Still not sure if a Reverse Mortgage is for you? We'll send you a FREE guide that will answer all your questions and more.
 
Its written by Financial Experts, and will tell you the good, the bad, and the ugly!

Customer Stories:

"My mortgage broker told me that CHIP could be used to help me purchase the new townhouse I wanted. With a CHIP Reverse Mortgage, my broker explained, the purchase price of the new house can consist of the down payment (pro­ceeds of the sale) and the reverse mortgage. 
With CHIP, I was able to afford the townhouse I wanted in my desired 
neighbourhood and still have some money left just in case. "

 

-Carol

FACEBOOK

TWITTER

YOUTUBE

LINKEDIN

*By entering your e-mail address you accept the terms and conditions.

Privacy Policy

At Reverse Mortgage Canada, we're committed to protecting your privacy and any information you entrust to us. Personal information includes your name, address, date of birth and other personally identifiable information. We only ask you for personal information that is needed for the immediate purpose at hand, with your consent. For example we may need to collect information from you to process your application and determine if a product is suitable for you. Reverse Mortgage Canada may be required by law to collect personal information, such as to verify your identity. We do not sell or rent lists of personal information, but we may need to disclose your information to third parties such as a lawyer, or obtain it from third parties such as a credit bureau, with your consent.

 

The word “information” means personal information about you or your property that you or your representatives provide to us, or that we collect from sources such as your financial institution, property appraisers, insurers or credit reporting agencies.

 

We abide by the Ten Fair Information Principles as outlined under Canada’s federal privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which establishes rules for handling personal information. Reverse Mortgage Canada’s privacy policies reflect these principles as follows:

 

  1. Accountability: Reverse Mortgage Canada takes full responsibility for information under our control and has designated a Chief Privacy Officer who oversees our privacy program.

  2. Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which your information is collected are identified by Reverse Mortgage Canada at or before the time it is collected.

  3. Consent: Informed consent is sought by Reverse Mortgage Canada before collecting, using or disclosing information, except when inappropriate or prohibited by law.

  4. Limiting Collection: Reverse Mortgage Canada limits the information collected to what we need for the purposes we identify.

  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention: Your information is never used or disclosed by Reverse Mortgage Canada for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. Information is only retained as long as necessary for fulfillment of those purposes.

  6. Accuracy: Reverse Mortgage Canada makes every reasonable effort to keep your information as accurate, complete

  7. Safeguards: Reverse Mortgage Canada protects your information with safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. This includes physical, organizational and technical security measures.

  8. Openness: Reverse Mortgage Canada makes readily available specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of information.

  9. Individual Access: You have the right to access the information that we have about you in our files. If you identify information that is not correct, we will make the necessary changes.